Ceti | Goby Fish

Ceti | Goby Fish

Ceti | Goby Fish

Scientific Name: Sicydium plumieri

Common Names: Ceti, Cetí, Cetí Mojarra, Mojarra Cetí, Sicydium Mojarra

Description: Sicydium plumieri is a species of freshwater fish belonging to the Sicydiinae family. It has an elongated and slender body, with a coloration that varies between shades of brown and yellow. It is known for its ability to adapt to different water conditions and varied habitats.

Distribution: This species is found in various tropical and subtropical regions of Central and South America. It can be found in rivers and streams with freshwater and fast currents.

Habitat: The ceti prefers freshwater habitats with fast currents and rocks, where it can take refuge and feed. They are sedentary fish and tend to stay close to the currents and rocks to avoid being carried away by the flow.

Feeding: Cetis are omnivorous and feed on small invertebrates, algae, and decaying organic matter.

Ecological Importance: These fish play an important role in the aquatic ecosystem by contributing to the food chain and controlling populations of small invertebrates and algae.

Conservation Status: While not considered an endangered species, the loss and degradation of their habitat due to pollution and alteration of rivers and streams are factors that can affect their local populations.

Back to blog