Calabaza Moschata | Butternut Squash

Calabaza Moschata | Butternut Squash

Calabaza Moschata | Butternut Squash
Scientific Name: Cucurbita moschata
Common Names: Moschata Squash, Butternut Squash
Culinary Use: Moschata squash, commonly known as butternut squash, is a winter squash variety known for its sweet, nutty flavor and smooth, creamy texture. It is a versatile ingredient that can be roasted, baked, steamed, or pureed for use in various dishes, including soups, stews, risottos, casseroles, and pies.
Medicinal Use: Butternut squash is rich in vitamins A and C, dietary fiber, and antioxidants. It offers potential health benefits, including supporting immune function, promoting healthy skin, and aiding in digestion.
Fun Fact: Moschata squash, or butternut squash, is native to the Americas and has been cultivated for thousands of years. Its name "butternut" refers to its buttery and nutty flavor. The squash has a distinctive elongated shape with a pale tan skin and orange flesh. It is widely appreciated for its delicious taste and is a popular ingredient in fall and winter recipes.
Back to blog