Calabaza Kabocha | Kabocha Squash

Calabaza Kabocha | Kabocha Squash

Calabaza Kabocha | Kabocha Squash
Scientific Name: Cucurbita maxima
Common Names: Kabocha Squash, Japanese Pumpkin
Culinary Use: Kabocha squash is a winter squash variety with a sweet, nutty flavor and a vibrant orange flesh. It is commonly used in various culinary preparations, including soups, stews, curries, and roasted dishes. The firm texture of kabocha squash holds up well in cooking, making it a versatile ingredient for both savory and sweet recipes.
Medicinal Use: Kabocha squash is a nutritious vegetable that is rich in vitamins A and C, as well as dietary fiber. It provides a good source of antioxidants and may offer potential health benefits, such as supporting immune function and promoting digestive health.
Fun Fact: Kabocha squash is native to Japan and has been cultivated there for centuries. Its name "kabocha" means "pumpkin" in Japanese. The distinctive feature of kabocha squash is its hard, green skin and its dense, sweet flesh. It is often used in traditional Japanese cuisine, particularly in dishes like tempura, nimono (stewed dishes), and kabocha no nitsuke (simmered kabocha).
Back to blog